|
Post by drwhofan1 on Jan 23, 2006 9:48:30 GMT -5
I had read the entire New Adventures stories when they were released & have an opinion on most of them. But I do also have my favorites. What are yours?
Here is my list of favorite New Adventure novels in no particular order
1) Human Nature (great soap opera & made you feel for the characters) 2) Timewyrm:Exodus (the series was good but this was better of the four) 3) First Frontier (the revelation of the Master being behind it all just totally threw me for a loop) 4) Lungbarrow (cool story with a unique history of the Doctor) 5) Theatre of War (I found it hard to get into at first, but when I finally did, I loved it!)
Anyone else have an opinion on these or any other novels in this range?
|
|
|
Post by ashleybroomhall on Jan 23, 2006 15:13:10 GMT -5
Have just finished Theatre of War and i couldn't put the book down. Really i couldn't put the book down i spent the whole of sunday reading it. The Dying Days - Such a good book it really needs reprinting (I read it on the BBC ebooks section of there Doctor who web page) Theatre of War - I great read Iceberg - Another great read Love and War - Great Ashley
|
|
tractator
Brigadier
Currently reading State Of Change
Posts: 144
|
Post by tractator on Jan 23, 2006 15:37:03 GMT -5
I too purchased the New Adventures as soon as they were being released. However, I was also amassing the Target books from all kinds of sources (Some of them were very difficult to get hold of), then reading them as I found them. Needless to say, my reading schedule was gruelling to the point where I eventually got sick of it all and just stopped buying them. I think by then I had all but three Target books, and the first 20 or so New Adventures. As a result I only read about half of the Targets and the first dozen or so New Adventures, then I promptly packed them all in a crate and stowed them in a dark dry place and forgot all about them. My interest in Dr Who was renewed about 3 years ago, and I dug out the books, and started to steadily read them in chronological order, whilst endeavouring to obtain the ones I'd missed. Thats a hell of a lot of books I have found that the New Adventures books are like gold dust in their rarity, and some of the titles you'd struggle to pick up on eBay for less than £25. Ho-hum! So here I am, 3 years on, nearing the end of the Target run (I've been taking it steady, reading a little at work or on the bus each day), and am approaching Timewyrm: Genesys with a great degree of excitement. So alas! I can't register a vote because the majority of them are Virgin territory (no pun intended) to me. However, I do recall that THE PIT was pretty dire...
|
|
ryard
UNIT Member
Avatar coming soon! Maybe...
Posts: 40
|
Post by ryard on Jan 31, 2006 22:42:50 GMT -5
Not to dog on you, drwhofan, but I saw the threat title and thought to myself, "How many put Human Nature as their #1?"
I liked Lungbarrow, too, just because it was just so darn ballsy and revealing.
|
|
|
Post by Dominic Smith on Feb 12, 2006 5:59:24 GMT -5
I've only read Timewyrm: Genesys, and I really enjoyed it. I've got the rest of the Timewyrm and the Cat's Cradle series left to read but it might be a while till I get round to them.
|
|
|
Post by suedeiohead on Sept 6, 2006 13:25:23 GMT -5
i've just started reading The new adventures.. I had read about 6 of them when i was big into doctor in the mid 90's when i was 15. Then i kinda lost my love for the show till it came back with a bang last year!
But being on able to wait, i'm also reading the 8th doctor books too! I just keep alternating each time i finsh one.. i also throw in the Past doctor books and missing adventures every so often! It keeps it all interesting...
My top new adventures would prob be
toy soldiers and just war.. those i read when i was 15 and they had such an impact on me.
suedeio xxx
|
|
|
Post by quatermass on Sept 6, 2006 15:21:04 GMT -5
Crikey! It's been a while, so these are based on memory (a great deceiver I seem to recall): -
Transit Left-Handed Humming Bird Blood Heat Christmas on a Rational Planet Iceberg Damaged Goods Theatre of War
Actually,reflecting upon them now, I'm tempted to fish these out and give them a good, hard rereading!
|
|
|
Post by theyoungdoctor on Jan 18, 2008 15:35:14 GMT -5
Lungbarrow The Dying Days Love and War The Left-Handed Hummingbird Birthright Timewyrm: Revelation Blood Harvest Human Nature Original Sin
|
|
jeremiahecks
Recruit
All hail the Ayatollah of Rock'n'rolla
Posts: 20
|
Post by jeremiahecks on Dec 5, 2009 19:22:40 GMT -5
1) Lucifer Rising 2) First Frontier 3) Love & War 4) All-Consuming Fire 5) Set Piece 6) Human Nature 7) The Dying Days 8) Just War 9) Happy Endings 10) The Room with no Doors Best to last in order, that list. I also make honourable mention of the Timewyrm stories, too. But the NA's are one of my all-time favourite Who eras. Still as refreshing now as then. Also loved the MA's too. -Jeremiah Ecks, who doesn't think he will ever own a whole NA set... but would like to.
|
|